Manhattan Reefs
 

Welcome to Manhattan Reefs, the premier website for coral reef aquarium owners in the New York City area.

You are not currently logged in to our site so you may not be able to access all of the wonderful content and features that we offer. Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please, join our community today!

If you have any problems with the registration process or your account login, please contact contact support.

User Name
Password
   Home Forums Market Chat Stores Register Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read About MR


Reply
 
Share LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 09-28-2011, 04:05 PM
Look at my bare bottom!
LatinP's Avatar
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Staten Island
Posts: 474
Reefer Ratings: (2 (100%)
Friends: (3)
Send a Private Message
Quote:
Originally Posted by thirty5 View Post
Widdy it is the same OP...

And yes that was all read. This thread was sarted realy to see if anyone had a head unit that he could borrow meerely to reset the unit

Sent from my Piece of crap Sprint Epic
Yeah, wish I could help. I do but I dont I bought the Apex lite but my display unit has since been water damaged and is pretty much useless I'm doing everything from a browser too.
Reply With Quote
Old 09-28-2011, 04:16 PM
A Little Annoyed!
thirty5's Avatar
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Bergen County, NJ
Posts: 4,070
Reefer Ratings: (30 (97%)
Friends: (44)
Send a Private Message
Quote:
Originally Posted by LatinP View Post
Yeah, wish I could help. I do but I dont I bought the Apex lite but my display unit has since been water damaged and is pretty much useless I'm doing everything from a browser too.
I have one thing left to try with Rich to see if we can get it fixed, otherwise Neptune has issued an RMA for the unit so that they can re-flash the ROM...
__________________

View My WebCam!
                     http://www.designerclowns.com
Deep Blue 75 Gal
75 Rimless Thread.

28g JBJ Nano LED mixed reef
28 Gal Tank Thread!
Reply With Quote
Old 09-28-2011, 08:44 PM
A Little Annoyed!
thirty5's Avatar
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Bergen County, NJ
Posts: 4,070
Reefer Ratings: (30 (97%)
Friends: (44)
Send a Private Message
Quote:
Originally Posted by fifty50 View Post
i really don't think there is a physical way to reset the device. i've asked curt that when troubleshooting last weekend. i remember reading somewhere about unplugging it for 24hr's for the battery to drian, but curt said that does nothing.

what is the status light showing? is it flashing or solid? flashing light means corrupt firmware. try to use the flash utility to flash the device at it's last known IP address.


Quote:
Originally Posted by fifty50 View Post
no arguments here. there actually is a physical reset button but i think its only for the actual outlets, not for the software.
According to Curt there is no need for a reset.... Since you can access the device with the Utility!

All I have to say about that NOT!!!

If Rich had a reset button, then this would not be a problem. Just like any router has or my access points.. Just hold the little button for 10 seconds with a pen tip, and BAM back to factory defaults! This is something that should be added to any device that you can change settings, and not BRICK the device.
__________________

View My WebCam!
                     http://www.designerclowns.com
Deep Blue 75 Gal
75 Rimless Thread.

28g JBJ Nano LED mixed reef
28 Gal Tank Thread!
Reply With Quote
Old 09-28-2011, 08:48 PM
Senior Member
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Staten Island, NY
Posts: 1,828
Reefer Ratings: (15 (100%)
Friends: (29)
Send a Private Message
This is a pain in the *** to say the least... last call for help before I send this back to the company!
__________________

Reply With Quote
Old 09-28-2011, 09:29 PM
NJRC Member
Brando457's Avatar
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: North, NJ
Posts: 2,699
Reefer Ratings: (18 (100%)
Friends: (20)
Send a Private Message
What if you connect the apex directly to the pc and bypass the router?
__________________
Current tank:
180 gallon in wall fish only

https://www.manhattanreefs.com/forum/...llon-wall.html
Reply With Quote
Old 09-28-2011, 09:37 PM
A Little Annoyed!
thirty5's Avatar
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Bergen County, NJ
Posts: 4,070
Reefer Ratings: (30 (97%)
Friends: (44)
Send a Private Message
Brando,
There is definately an IP problem here. He would need a crossover cable which he probably does not have.

That should not really matter since when you connect to computer via network cable, it will communicate over TCP/IP, not like a USB device.

The only way to do it that way, would to be set the IP of the computer to something say 192.168.1.2 and then use the CD that came with the unit. But the way that it would communicate with the device is over a networking channel so it will most likely look for the hostname APEX, but that is not even working over the network.

When you statically set your IP's on a network, it really is the same thing. We would need to know the IP of the device, and I think that is where the problem is.
__________________

View My WebCam!
                     http://www.designerclowns.com
Deep Blue 75 Gal
75 Rimless Thread.

28g JBJ Nano LED mixed reef
28 Gal Tank Thread!
Reply With Quote
Old 09-28-2011, 09:54 PM
Senior Member
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Staten Island, NY
Posts: 1,828
Reefer Ratings: (15 (100%)
Friends: (29)
Send a Private Message
Yeah, what he just said ^
__________________

Reply With Quote
Old 09-28-2011, 10:37 PM
A Little Annoyed!
thirty5's Avatar
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Bergen County, NJ
Posts: 4,070
Reefer Ratings: (30 (97%)
Friends: (44)
Send a Private Message
:l ol2:
Quote:
Originally Posted by richardhmc View Post
Yeah, what he just said ^
__________________

View My WebCam!
                     http://www.designerclowns.com
Deep Blue 75 Gal
75 Rimless Thread.

28g JBJ Nano LED mixed reef
28 Gal Tank Thread!
Reply With Quote
Reply
Thread Tools
Display Modes