Manhattan Reefs
 

Welcome to Manhattan Reefs, the premier website for coral reef aquarium owners in the New York City area.

You are not currently logged in to our site so you may not be able to access all of the wonderful content and features that we offer. Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please, join our community today!

If you have any problems with the registration process or your account login, please contact contact support.

User Name
Password
   Home Forums Market Chat Stores Register Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read About MR


Reply
 
Share LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 09-28-2011, 03:50 PM
(╯°□°)╯︵ ┻━┻
Widdy's Avatar
Moderator: This member is a Moderator. - Issue reason:  
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Jersey City, NJ & Jackson Heights, NY
Posts: 3,095
Reefer Ratings: (31 (100%)
Friends: (80)
Send a Private Message
Doubt unplugging the device for 24H will do anything. Configurations for devices such as the Apex are most likely stored on NVRAM powered by an internal CMOS battery.
__________________
Reply With Quote
Old 09-28-2011, 03:50 PM
A Little Annoyed!
thirty5's Avatar
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Bergen County, NJ
Posts: 4,070
Reefer Ratings: (30 (97%)
Friends: (44)
Send a Private Message
We don't know last know ip. And there is no hard reset which IMO is stupid. The router is reportingb an unknown device a 255.255.255.255 which is not a useable ip the device is functioning but just can access via network. The flash utility does not work either



Sent from my Piece of crap Sprint Epic
__________________

View My WebCam!
                     http://www.designerclowns.com
Deep Blue 75 Gal
75 Rimless Thread.

28g JBJ Nano LED mixed reef
28 Gal Tank Thread!
Reply With Quote
Old 09-28-2011, 03:52 PM
Look at my bare bottom!
LatinP's Avatar
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Staten Island
Posts: 474
Reefer Ratings: (2 (100%)
Friends: (3)
Send a Private Message
Quote:
Originally Posted by thirty5 View Post
We don't know last know ip. And there is no hard reset which IMO is stupid. The router is reportingb an unknown device a 255.255.255.255 which is not a useable ip the device is functioning but just can access via network. The flash utility does not work either



Sent from my Piece of crap Sprint Epic
Accidentally set the IP as 255.255.255.255? Is dhcp off? Can you login via http://apex?
Reply With Quote
Old 09-28-2011, 03:54 PM
Senior Member
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Jersey City, NJ
Posts: 197
Reefer Ratings: (1 (100%)
Friends: (4)
Send a Private Message
Quote:
Originally Posted by LatinP View Post
You can engineer a way to a physical reset if all it takes is a cut off of battery power than just make a switch that just cuts off battery power to the controller's motherboard or whatever and make it reset. I would think that not including such a cheap yet very needed feature is a big oversight in design.
no arguments here. there actually is a physical reset button but i think its only for the actual outlets, not for the software.
__________________
Reef Octopus 32g
ADA 60P (Retired)
Reply With Quote
Old 09-28-2011, 03:54 PM
Look at my bare bottom!
LatinP's Avatar
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Staten Island
Posts: 474
Reefer Ratings: (2 (100%)
Friends: (3)
Send a Private Message
Quote:
Originally Posted by thirty5 View Post
We don't know last know ip. And there is no hard reset which IMO is stupid. The router is reportingb an unknown device a 255.255.255.255 which is not a useable ip the device is functioning but just can access via network. The flash utility does not work either



Sent from my Piece of crap Sprint Epic
Accidentally set the IP as 255.255.255.255? Is dhcp off? Can you login via http://apex?


EDIT:
Just thought of this login to the router and check the dhcp reservation list, scan the network for the mac address and assign the mac address to a specific internal ip then login via that ip.
Reply With Quote
Old 09-28-2011, 03:56 PM
A Little Annoyed!
thirty5's Avatar
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Bergen County, NJ
Posts: 4,070
Reefer Ratings: (30 (97%)
Friends: (44)
Send a Private Message
Dhcp was turned off and ip was set. I think it was set to 255 by mistake

Http//apex doesnot work the router is reporting an unknown device that has to be the apex. Only a computer and the apex were connected. So the hostname is not seen by the router.

Sorry for the typos. I hate this phone

Sent from my Piece of crap Sprint Epic
__________________

View My WebCam!
                     http://www.designerclowns.com
Deep Blue 75 Gal
75 Rimless Thread.

28g JBJ Nano LED mixed reef
28 Gal Tank Thread!
Reply With Quote
Old 09-28-2011, 03:57 PM
A Little Annoyed!
thirty5's Avatar
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Bergen County, NJ
Posts: 4,070
Reefer Ratings: (30 (97%)
Friends: (44)
Send a Private Message
Tried all that! Scanned every ip and also ssigned ip by mac and NOTHING!!!

Sent from my Piece of crap Sprint Epic
__________________

View My WebCam!
                     http://www.designerclowns.com
Deep Blue 75 Gal
75 Rimless Thread.

28g JBJ Nano LED mixed reef
28 Gal Tank Thread!
Reply With Quote
Old 09-28-2011, 03:57 PM
Look at my bare bottom!
LatinP's Avatar
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Staten Island
Posts: 474
Reefer Ratings: (2 (100%)
Friends: (3)
Send a Private Message
Quote:
Originally Posted by thirty5 View Post
Dhcp was turned off and ip was set. I think it was set to 255 by mistake

Http//apex doesnot work the router is reporting an unknown device that has to be the apex. Only a computer and the apex were connected. So the hostname is not seen by the router.

Sorry for the typos. I hate this phone

Sent from my Piece of crap Sprint Epic
Try to scan for the mac address? You can force the router to route it to a specific internal ip then login and regain control.
Reply With Quote
Old 09-28-2011, 03:57 PM
(╯°□°)╯︵ ┻━┻
Widdy's Avatar
Moderator: This member is a Moderator. - Issue reason:  
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Jersey City, NJ & Jackson Heights, NY
Posts: 3,095
Reefer Ratings: (31 (100%)
Friends: (80)
Send a Private Message
Have you read this thread so the wheel isn't reinvented?

https://www.manhattanreefs.com/forum/...droid-app.html
__________________
Reply With Quote
Old 09-28-2011, 04:01 PM
A Little Annoyed!
thirty5's Avatar
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Bergen County, NJ
Posts: 4,070
Reefer Ratings: (30 (97%)
Friends: (44)
Send a Private Message
Widdy it is the same OP...

And yes that was all read. This thread was sarted realy to see if anyone had a head unit that he could borrow meerely to reset the unit

Sent from my Piece of crap Sprint Epic
__________________

View My WebCam!
                     http://www.designerclowns.com
Deep Blue 75 Gal
75 Rimless Thread.

28g JBJ Nano LED mixed reef
28 Gal Tank Thread!
Reply With Quote
Reply
Thread Tools
Display Modes